• 5961 Newman Court • Sacramento, California 95819-2609 •

MENU
HOME
 

 


Calendar of Events
 
          Date/Function                  Time        Chairperson/Location

 

Schedule 2019 -2020 Columbian Year
 

Date/Function

Time

Chairperson/Location

 

October 7, 2019

Officer’s Meeting (S)

7:30 PM

SK Willie Hernandez @ HC Learning Center

 

October 14, 2019

Columbus Day/CC Dinner (S)

6:30 PM Cocktails

7:00 PM Dinner

SK

953 Hall

 

October 28, 2019

Installation of Officers (S)

Regular Business Meeting

6:30 PM Dinner

7:00 PM Installation

7:30 PM RBM

FN

953 Hall

 

November 4, 2019

Officer’s Meeting (S)

7:30 PM

SK Peter Kilkenny @ 953 Hall

November 10 or 17, 2019

Memorial Mass (S)

Mass xx:00 AM

Brunch after Mass

FN

 

November 25, 2019

Regular Business Meeting

 

7:30 PM

FN

953 Hall

December 2, 2019

Officer’s Meeting (S)

7:30 PM

SK Robert Reavis @ his home

 

December 9, 2019

Christmas Dinner/Party (S)

Cocktails 6:30 PM

Dinner 7:00 PM

Inner/Outer Sentinels

953 Hall

 

No Business Meeting in December

January 6, 2020

Officer’s Meeting (S)

7:30 PM

SK John Bartel @ 953 Hall

January xx, 2020

PFN Dinner (S)

Cocktails 6:30 PM

Dinner 7:00 PM

FN

TBD

January 26, 2020

Honor Guard Practice

3:00 PM

HGC - SK Michael Langer
Christ the King Retreat Center

January 27, 2020

RBM/Right to Life Mass (S)

7:30 PM

FN/Faithful Friar

953 Hall

February 1 or 8, 2020

4th Degree Exemplification (S)

10:00 AM Registration

Noon Exemplification

Master

West Side of Province

TBD

February 3, 2020

Officer’s Meeting (S)

7:30 PM

SK

February 10, 2020

Valentine/Ladies Night (S)

Cocktails 6:30 PM

Dinner 7:00 PM

SK Willie Hernandez

953 Hall

February 22, 2020

Veterans Dinner

6:00 PM Social

7:00 PM Dinner

SK Ricardo Saldana

953 Hall

February 23, 2020

Honor Guard Practice

3:00 PM

HGC - SK Michael Langer
Christ the King Retreat Center

February 24, 2020

Regular Business Meeting

7:30 PM

FN

953 Hall

March 2, 2020

Officer’s Meeting (S)

7:30 PM

SK

 

March 9 or 16, 2020

New Member Orientation (S)

7:30 PM

SK

953 Hall

March 22, 2020

Honor Guard Practice

3:00 PM

HGC - SK Michael Langer
Christ the King Retreat Center

March 23, 2020

Regular Business Meeting

7:30 PM

FN

953 Hall

April 6, 2020

Officer’s Meeting (S)

7:30 PM

SK

April 27, 2020

Regular Business Meeting

7:30 PM

FN

953 Hall

April xx, 2020

4th Degree Exemplification (S)

 

10:00 AM Registration

Noon Exemplification

SK (FComp)

SK (Hospitality)

DoubleTree - Sacramento CA

 

May 4, 2020

Officer’s Meeting (S)

7:30 PM

SK

May 11 or 18, 2020

New Members Dinner (S)

6:30 PM Happy Hour

7:30 PM

SK

953 Hall

No Business Meeting in May

 

 

 

June 1, 2020

RBM/Election of Officers (T)

7:30 PM

FN

953 Hall

June xx, 2020

Plan Mtg Yr 2020/2021

TBD

FN elect

 

June 22, 2020

RBM/FN Dinner

7:00 PM Dinner

7:30 PM RBM

FN

953 Hall

RBM – Regular Business Meeting – On dates where there is a RBM and another event such as the FN Dinner, Right to Life Mass, etc., the meeting with be abbreviated. Officers may be requested to show up early for a quick "pay the bills" meeting.

FN – Faithful Navigator
(S) – The Ladies are invited.

     – Recent Change.

 


 
 
Note – Honor Guards for Confirmations and other Honor Guard events will be announced at regular business meetings and published in the Helmsman when and if possible. To obtain maximum Honor Guard representation, the Honor Guard Commander will make every effort to provide as much advance notice as possible when Honor Guards are requested.
 
 
2019 BMA assigned Confirmation Schedule - Revised 12/04/2018
Parish City Parish Name Day Date  Time Bishop
           
  September 2019        
Davis Migrant Centers @ St. James Sunday 9/8/19 1:00PM Bishop Soto

Full Diocesan Schedule (as of 12/28/2018)

 

 


Holydays/Holidays this Columbian Year (2019-2020):

 

7/4/2019 – Thursday – Independence Day

8/15/2019 – Thursday – Feast of the Assumption

9/2/2019 – Monday - Labor Day

10/12/2019 – Saturday Columbus Day

10/14/2019 – Monday – Columbus Day holiday (observed)

11/1/2019 – Friday – Feast of All Saints

11/2/2019 – Saturday – Feast of All Souls

11/3/2019 – Day Light Saving Time ends

11/5/2019 – Tuesday – Election Day – VOTE

11/11/2019 – Monday – Veteran’s Day

11/28/2019 – Thursday – Thanksgiving Day

12/9/2019 – Monday - Feast of the Immaculate Conception (observed since 8th on Sunday – not holyday)

12/12/2019 - Thursday – Feast of Our Lady of Guadalupe

12/25/2019 – Wednesday – Feast of Christmas

1/1/2020 – Wednesday – Feast of the Solemnity of Mary

1/6/2020 – Monday – Epiphany

1/20/2020 – Monday – Martin Luther King Birthday Holiday

2/12/2020 – Wednesday – Abraham Lincoln’s Birthday

2/14/2020 – Friday - Valentines Day

2/17/2020 – Monday – President’s Day (observed)

2/22/2020 – Saturday – George Washington’s Birthday

2/26/2020 – Ash Wednesday

3/8/2020 – Daylight Saving Time begins

3/17/2020 – Tuesday – St Patrick’s Day

4/5/2020 – Palm/Passion Sunday

4/9/2020 – Holy Thursday

4/10/2020 – Good Friday

4/12/2020 – Easter Sunday

4/15/2020 – Wednesday Tax Day

5/10/2020 – Mother’s Day

5/18/2020 – Monday – Armed Forces Day

5/25/2020 – Monday - Memorial Day

5/21/2020 – Ascension Thursday

5/31/2020 – Pentecost Sunday

6/11/2020 – Corpus Christi

6/14/2020 – Sunday – Flag Day

6/21/2020 – Father’s Day

 

 

 

Other Knights Dates of interest can be found at:

 

Supreme: http://www.kofc.org/

 

State: http://www.californiaknights.org/

 

Northern California Chapter:   

http://norcalknights.org/

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council activities:


Councils in the Assembly jurisdiction with web site addresses if known:

District 7

Blessed Sacrament Council 5322:  http://www.ranchoknights.com/

District 9

Arden Carmichael Council 4970:  http://www.kofc4970.org/

Fr O’Dea Council 8424: 

Msgr McTague Council 11724: www.kofc11724.org

Saint Bernadette of Lourdes Council 13223:

Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Council 15693: http://www.kofc15693.org/

Saint John the Evangelist Council 16612:

District 10

Sacramento Council 953: http://www.kofc953.org/

Saint Stephen the Martyr Council 16419:

Saint Rose Council 16475:

District 12

St Joseph - Delta 10702

Greenhaven-Pocket Council 14241:

District 13

Holy Cross Council 7634

Our Lady of Grace Council 9469

Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe  Council 9799

Divine Mercy Council 14241

District 14

Holy Rosary Council 2143

St James Council 5749

West Yolo Council 10058

St Anthony - Winters 15151

 





This Site was Developed
in September, 2001 by      

SK Pat Sullivan.

Currently maintained by;
SK Frank Donagher
E-mail me at;
BishopManogueAssembly50@manogue.org

 

 

© Copyright by Knights of Columbus. All Rights Reserved.

For questions about the Patriotic Degree, please contact the Bishop Patrick Manogue Assembly.
5961 Newman Court • Sacramento, CA 95819-2609

For web page comments, questions, or updates, please contact the web page editor, SK Frank Donagher.