• 5961 Newman Court • Sacramento, California 95819-2609 •

MENU
HOME
 

 


Calendar of Events
 
          Date/Function                  Time        Chairperson/Location

 

Schedule 2019 -2020 Columbian Year
 

Date/Function

Time

Chairperson/Location

 

January 6, 2020

Officer’s Meeting (S)

7:30 PM

SK John Bartel @ 953 Hall

January 19, 2020

PFN Dinner (S)

 

Dinner 6:30 PM

FN

Espanol Italian Restaurant

January 26, 2020

Color Corps / Honor Guard Practice

3:00 PM

CCC - SK Michael Langer
Christ the King Retreat Center

January 27, 2020

short RBM/Right to Life Mass (S)

 

Meeting at 7:00 PM

Mass at 7:30 PM

Pot Luck after Mass

FN/Faithful Friar

953 Hall

February 3, 2020

Officer’s Meeting (S)

7:30 PM

TBD

February 8, 2020

4th Degree Exemplification (S)

Exemplification flyer

 

10:00 AM Registration

Noon Exemplification

Master, FN

February 10, 2020

Valentine/Ladies Night (S)

Cocktails 6:30 PM

Dinner 7:00 PM

SK Willie Hernandez

953 Hall

February 22, 2020

Veterans Dinner

6:00 PM Social

7:00 PM Dinner

SK Ricardo Saldana

953 Hall

February 23, 2020

Color Corps / Honor Guard Practice

3:00 PM

CCC - SK Michael Langer
Christ the King Retreat Center

February 24, 2020

Regular Business Meeting

7:30 PM

FN

953 Hall

March 2, 2020

Officer’s Meeting (S)

7:30 PM

SK

 

March 9 or 16, 2020

New Member Orientation (S)

7:30 PM

SK

953 Hall

March 22, 2020

Color Corps / Honor Guard Practice

3:00 PM

CCC - SK Michael Langer
Christ the King Retreat Center

March 23, 2020

Regular Business Meeting

7:30 PM

FN

953 Hall

April 6, 2020

Officer’s Meeting (S)

7:30 PM

TBD

April 27, 2020

Regular Business Meeting

7:30 PM

FN

953 Hall

April xx, 2020

4th Degree Exemplification (S)

 

10:00 AM Registration

Noon Exemplification

SK (FComp)

SK (Hospitality)

TBD

 

May 4, 2020

Officer’s Meeting (S)

7:30 PM

SK

May 11 or 18, 2020

New Members Dinner (S)

6:30 PM Happy Hour

7:30 PM

SK

953 Hall

No Business Meeting in May

 

 

 

June 1, 2020

RBM/Election of Officers (T)

7:30 PM

FN

953 Hall

June xx, 2020

Plan Mtg Yr 2020/2021

TBD

FN elect

 

June 22, 2020

RBM/FN Dinner

7:00 PM Dinner

7:30 PM RBM

FN

953 Hall

RBM – Regular Business Meeting – On dates where there is a RBM and another event such as the FN Dinner, Right to Life Mass, etc., the meeting with be abbreviated. Officers may be requested to show up early for a quick "pay the bills" meeting.

FN – Faithful Navigator
(S) – The Ladies are invited.

     – Recent Change.

 


 
 
Note – Honor Guards for Confirmations and other Honor Guard events will be announced at regular business meetings and published in the Helmsman when and if possible. To obtain maximum Honor Guard representation, the Honor Guard Commander will make every effort to provide as much advance notice as possible when Honor Guards are requested.

                                                           2020 Confirmation Schedule - Updated 10/11/19

   Parish City                 Parish Name                          Day              Date             Time                      Celebrant

 

March

Davis

St. James

Monday

3/2/20

6:00PM

Bishop Soto

Davis

St. James

Tuesday

3/3/20

6:00PM

Bishop Soto

Sacramento

Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Tuesday

3/3/20

6:00PM

Rev. Michael D. Vaughan

Sacramento

St. Francis of Assisi

Saturday

3/7/20

5:15PM

Rev. Michael D. Vaughan

Woodland (1)

Holy Rosary

Monday

3/9/20

6:00PM

Rev. Michael D. Vaughan

Woodland (2)

Holy Rosary

Tuesday

3/10/20

6:00PM

Rev. Michael D. Vaughan

Sacramento

Immaculate Conception

Friday

3/13/20

6:00PM

Bishop Soto

Sacramento

Our Lady of Guadalupe Shrine

Saturday

3/14/20

5:30PM

Bshop Soto

Clarksburg

St. Joseph

Sunday

3/15/20

11:00AM

Bishop Soto

Sacramento

St. Mary

Sunday

3/15/20

4:00PM

Bishop Soto

Sacramento

Holy Spirit

Tuesday

3/17/20

6:30PM

Bishop Soto

Rancho Cordova

St. John Vianney

Wednesday

3/18/20

6:00PM

Bishop Soto

Carmichael

St. John the Evangelist

Friday

3/27/20

6:00PM

Bishop Soto

Sacramento

St. Stephen the First Martyr

Saturday

3/28/20

10:30AM

Bishop Weigand

North Highlands

St. Lawrence the Martyr

Tuesday

3/31/20

6:00PM

Bishop Soto

Winters

St. Anthony

Tuesday

3/31/20

6:00PM

Rev. Michael D. Vaughan

 

 

 

 

 

 

April

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sacramento (1)

St. Charles  Borromeo

Monday

4/20/20

6:00PM

Rev. Michael  D. Vaughan

Carmichael

Our Lady of Assumption

Wednesday

4/22/20

6:00PM

Bishop Soto

Sacramento (2)

St. Charles  Borromeo

Thursday

4/23/20

6:00PM

Rev. Michael  D. Vaughan

Sacramento

St. Anthony

Sunday

4/26/20

11:15AM

Bishop Weigand

Sacramento

Sacred Heart

Sunday

4/26/20

1:00PM

Bishop Soto

Sacramento

St. Ignatius Loyola

Sunday

4/26/20

5:30PM

Bishop Soto

 

 

 

 

 

 

May

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sacramento

St. Robert

Saturday

5/2/20

12:00PM

Rev. Michael D. Vaughan

Sacramento

St. Elizabeth

Sunday

5/3/20

9:00AM

Bishop Weigand

Citrus Heights

Holy Family

Monday

5/4/20

6:00PM

Bishop Soto

Sacramento (1)

St. Joseph

Monday

5/4/20

6:00PM

Rev. Michael D. Vaughan

Sacramento (2)

St. Joseph

Tuesday

5/5/20

6:00PM

Rev. Michael D. Vaughan

Sacramento

St. Philomene

Tuesday

5/5/20

6:00PM

Bishop Soto

Sacramento

Our Lady of Lourdes

Wednesday

5/6/20

6:00PM

Bishop Soto

Knights Landing

St. Paul

Saturday

5/23/20

10:30AM

Bishop Weigand

Sacramento

St. Paul

Tuesday

5/26/20

5:00PM

Bishop Soto

West Sacramento

Our Lady of Grace

Tuesday

5/26/20

6:00PM

Bishop Weigand

Sacramento

St. Peter/All Hallows

Friday

5/29/20

6:00PM

Bishop Soto

Sacramento

St. Anne

Saturday

5/30/20

10:30AM

Bishop Weigand

Sacramento

Divine Mercy

Saturday

5/30/20

10:30AM

Bishop Soto

Sacramento

Cathedral (Adult Confirmation)

Saturday

5/31/20

5:00PM

Bishop Soto

Sacramento

Cathedral of the Blessed Sacrament

Sunday

5/31/20

11:00AM

Bishop Soto

Sacramento

Vietnamese Martyrs

Sunday

5/31/20

3:00PM

Bishop Soto

 

 

 

 

 

 

June

 

 

 

 

 

 

West Sacramento

Holy Cross

Tuesday

6/2/20

6:00PM

Bishop Soto

Sacramento

St. Rose

Monday

6/8/20

6:00PM

Rev. Michael D. Vaughan

 
 

Full Diocesan Schedule (as of 10/11/2019)

NOTE:  The Diocesan web site:  https://www.scd.org/sites/default/files/2019-10/2020-Confirmation-Schedule.pdf

 

 


Holydays/Holidays this Columbian Year (2019-2020):

 

11/11/2019 – Monday – Veteran’s Day

11/28/2019 – Thursday – Thanksgiving Day

12/9/2019 – Monday - Feast of the Immaculate Conception (observed since 8th on Sunday – not holyday)

12/12/2019 - Thursday – Feast of Our Lady of Guadalupe

12/25/2019 – Wednesday – Feast of Christmas

1/1/2020 – Wednesday – Feast of the Solemnity of Mary

1/6/2020 – Monday – Epiphany

1/20/2020 – Monday – Martin Luther King Birthday Holiday

2/12/2020 – Wednesday – Abraham Lincoln’s Birthday

2/14/2020 – Friday - Valentines Day

2/17/2020 – Monday – President’s Day (observed)

2/22/2020 – Saturday – George Washington’s Birthday

2/26/2020 – Ash Wednesday

3/8/2020 – Daylight Saving Time begins

3/17/2020 – Tuesday – St Patrick’s Day

4/5/2020 – Palm/Passion Sunday

4/9/2020 – Holy Thursday

4/10/2020 – Good Friday

4/12/2020 – Easter Sunday

4/15/2020 – Wednesday Tax Day

5/10/2020 – Mother’s Day

5/18/2020 – Monday – Armed Forces Day

5/25/2020 – Monday - Memorial Day

5/21/2020 – Ascension Thursday

5/31/2020 – Pentecost Sunday

6/11/2020 – Corpus Christi

6/14/2020 – Sunday – Flag Day

6/21/2020 – Father’s Day

 

 

 

Other Knights Dates of interest can be found at:

 

Supreme: http://www.kofc.org/

 

State: http://www.californiaknights.org/

 

Northern California Chapter:   

http://norcalknights.org/

 

 

 

 

 

 

Council activities:


Councils in the Assembly jurisdiction with web site addresses if known:

District 7

Blessed Sacrament Council 5322:  http://www.ranchoknights.com/

District 9

Arden Carmichael Council 4970:  http://www.kofc4970.org/

Fr O’Dea Council 8424: 

Msgr McTague Council 11724: www.kofc11724.org

Saint Bernadette of Lourdes Council 13223:

Presentation of the Blessed Virgin Mary Council 15693: http://www.kofc15693.org/

Saint John the Evangelist Council 16612:

District 10

Sacramento Council 953: http://www.kofc953.org/

Saint Stephen the Martyr Council 16419:

Saint Rose Council 16475:

District 12

St Joseph - Delta 10702

Greenhaven-Pocket Council 14241:

District 13

Holy Cross Council 7634

Our Lady of Grace Council 9469

Nuestra Señora de Guadalupe  Council 9799

Divine Mercy Council 14241

District 14

Holy Rosary Council 2143

St James Council 5749

West Yolo Council 10058

St Anthony - Winters 15151

 





This Site was Developed
in September, 2001 by      

SK Pat Sullivan.

Currently maintained by;
SK Frank Donagher
E-mail me at;
BishopManogueAssembly50@manogue.org

 

 

© Copyright by Knights of Columbus. All Rights Reserved.

For questions about the Patriotic Degree, please contact the Bishop Patrick Manogue Assembly.
5961 Newman Court • Sacramento, CA 95819-2609

For web page comments, questions, or updates, please contact the web page editor, SK Frank Donagher.